Distinguished Researcher Awards

Research Office

Distinguished Researcher Awards

Each year since 2002, Montana Tech has presented the Distinguished Researcher Awards and Lifetime Distinguished Researcher Award to honor faculty and MBMG staff for their contributions to research and scholarly activity.

The Distinguished Researcher Award is given to a faculty member for each college or school and the MBMG who has accomplished high research activity and productivity at Montana Tech over the past 3 years.

The Lifetime Distinguished Researcher Award honors one researcher who has demonstrated extraordinary, long-term research accomplishments at Montana Tech.

Nominations for both awards are due in March of each year and eligible nominees will be invited to submit application packages in mid-April annually. The awards are presented at the Awards TGIF at the end of each spring semester.

The Distinguished Research Award(s) and the Lifetime Distinguished Researcher Award are reviewed by the Distinguished Research Award Committee with members comprised from past recipients.

 

First Name

Last Name

Department

2002

Chris

Gammons

Geological Engineering

2002

Karen

Porter

MBMG

2003

Kumar

Ganesan

Environmental Engineering

2003

Mike

Stickney

MBMG

2004

David

Lopez

MBMG

2004

Don

Stierle

Chemistry

2005

Corby

Anderson

CAMP

2005

John

Wheaton

MBMG

2006

Mary

MacLaughlin

Geological Engineering

2006

Jon

Reiten

MBMG

2007

Rick

Donovan

General Engineering

2007

Larry

Smith

MBMG

2008

Amy

Kuenzi

Biology

2008

Daniel

Tudnowski

Engineering Science

2009

Steve

Parker

Chemistry

2009

Susan

Vuke

MBMG

2009

Courtney

Young

Metallurgy

2010

RIck

Douglass

Biology

2010

Gary

Icopini

MBMG

2010

Xiaobing

Zhou

Geophysical Engineering

2011

Martha

Apple

Biology

2011

John

LaFave

MBMG

2012

Chris

Danielson

Liberal Studies

2012

Chris

Gammons

Geological Engineering

2012

Jeff

Lonn

MBMG

2013

Nick

Tucci

MBMG

2013

Raj

Kasinath

Environmental Engineering

2013

Suzan

Gazioglu

Mathematical Sciences

2014

Keith

Vertanen

Computer Sciences

2015

Waleed

Al-Rawashdeh

CLSPS

2015

Ginette

Abdo

MBMG

2015

Jack

Skinner

School of Mines & Engineering

2015

Stephen

Parker

CLSPS

2016 Downey Jerry Metallurgy
2016 Pedulla Marisa Biology
2016 McDonald Katie MBMG
2017 Donnelly Matt SME
2017 Hailer Katie CLSPS
2017 Elliott Colleen MBMG
2018 Amtmann John Safety, Healtn and Industrial Hygiene
2018 Pal Robert Biology
2018 Ryan Bill Highlands College
 

First Name

Last Name

Department

2002

Marv

Miller

MGMG

2002

Larry

Twidwell

Metallurgy

2003

Rick

Douglass

Biology

2003

Ted

Duaime

MBMG

2004

Wayne

Van Voast

MBMG

2004

Robert

Ziegler

Liberal Studies

2005

Dick

Berg

MBMG

2006

Bob

Bergantino

MBMG

2008

Thomas

Patton

MBMG

2008

Andrea

Stierle

Chemistry

2011

Robert

Ziegler

Liberal Studies

2012

Robin

McCulloch

MBMG

2013

Richard

Rossi

Mathematical Sciences

2014

Amy

Kuenzi

Biological Sciences

2015

Susan

Vuke

MBMG

2017 Courtney Yount Metallurgy
2017 Daniel Trudnowski Electrical Engineering
2017 Chris Gammons Geological Engineering
2018 Hsin-Hsiung Huang Metallurgical and Materials Engineering