schedule

Mine Design, Operations and Closure Conference

2019 Schedule

Short Course

Climate Change as it applies to the Mining Industry

Instructors

  • Scott Warner, PG, CHG, CEG
  • Sue Kemball-Cook, PhD
  • David Heinze, PE
  • Mike Rawitch, Ramboll

RambollThe team of Ramboll experts will provide relevant and topical information on how climate change affects the mining industry. Details on climate analysis/model use in mine management, general mine characterization, and remedial approaches for closure, as well as the use of aerial imagery for mine characterization, will be discussed.


Sunday, May 5

8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Cost:  $145
Breakfast and lunch will be provided.


Field Trip

World Museum of Mining & Tour of Montana Tech’s Underground Training Facility

Guides

  • Scott Rosenthal, Montana Tech,
  • Joe Griffin, Montana DEQ Superfund Manager (retired)

Monday, May 6

9:00 am – 4: 30 pm
Cost:  $160
A light breakfast and lunch will be provided. 

Attendees will venture 100 feet into the Orphan Girl Mine to see the mine’s original shaft station and many historic underground mining aspects.  The tour will then continue on to Montana Tech’s Underground Mine Education Center.  This facility provides a unique, hands-on, interdisciplinary educational environment for today’s students.  It also serves as a as research facility utilized by students and faculty, and other organizations doing research in underground mining methods, rock mechanics, ventilation, and fragmentation.  When not participating in the underground tour, attendees will enjoy a self-guided tour of the World Museum of Mining. After lunch, attendees will visit some Superfund remediation sites in Butte, including Butte Mine Flooding (Berkeley Pit and 10,000 miles of underground mine workings), groundwater management, and Silver Bow Creek restoration.

An optional visit to a local brewery will finish out the day.

Note:  Attendees need to wear closed-toe shoes and a light coat.  All additional equipment will be provided.  The bus will depart from the front entrance of Fairmont.  Please check in at the conference registration desk before boarding the bus.


General Session

This agenda is subject to change.  Please check back frequently for updates.
Last updated on 4/9/19.

Cost:  $395 or $135/day


Tuesday, May 7

Breakfast and lunch will be provided.

8:30 am Welcome & Opening Remarks
  Interpreting the Law Session
8:45 am Balancing Natural Resource Demands and Long-term Liability: A Different Look at CERCLA Financial Assurance and Clean Water Act
Roy Thun, GHD and Benjamin Machlis, Dorsey & Whitney LLP
9:30 am The Tail Wagging the Dog:  Planning for Mine Development of Expansion under NHPA, Section 106, and State Counterparts
Gage Zobell, Dorsey & Whitney LLP and Joe Sylvester, Wyo-Ben
10:00 am Break
  Water Treatment Session
10:30 am Belt Montana Acid Mine Drainage Water Treatment Plant
Bill Snoddy, Montana DEQ & Colin McCoy, Tetra Tech
11:00 am An Update of Water Treatment to Manage the Level of Water in the Berkeley Pit
Bob Kimball, PE, BCEE; Tim Hilmo, PE; & Randy Huffsmith, PE, BCEE, Amec Foster Wheeler
11:30 am Mine Waste Source Control; Successful Proof of Principle Testing
Paul Eger, Sovereign Consulting
Noon Lunch
Mine Operations Session
1:00 pm Transition from Process Plant Design to Operations at the Haile Gold Mine
Caelen Anderson, PhD, Oceana Gold
1:30 pm Permitting for the Next Phase at the Haile Gold Mine
Scott McDaniel, Oceana Gold
2:00 pm Resurrection of the Pan Mine
Andy Britton, Fiore Gold Pan Mine
2:30 pm Break
The State of the State Session
3:00 pm The State of Mining in Idaho
Todd Drage, Idaho DEQ
3:30 pm The State of Mining in Montana
Garrett Smith, Montana DEQ
4:00 pm The State of Mining in Nevada
Christine Olson, Nevada Division of Environmental Protection
4:30 pm The State of Mining in New Mexico
Holland Shepherd, New Mexico Mining & Minerals Division
5:00 pm Social hosted by Tetra Tech

Wednesday, May 8

Breakfast and lunch will be provided.

  Land Rehabilitation Session
8:30 am

Seeding the Future: Wyoming Abandoned Mine Lands – Native Plants Project
Gina Clingerman, BLM

9:00 am

Unexpected Challenges of Trying to Restart a Land Rehabilitation Program
Anthony Hartshorn, PhD, Montana State University

  Exploration Session
9:30 am

The Golden Hand Proposed Minerals Project, Frank Church--River of No Return Wilderness, Payette National Forest, Idaho
Mike Burnside, US Forest Service (retired)

10:00 am Break
10:30 am Assessing the Potential for New and Economic Polymetallic Deposit Types within the Stillwater Complex, Montana           Justin Modroo, Group Ten Metals
  Nontraditional Commodities Session
11:00 am

Lithium—An Update
Todd Fayram, Cypress Development Corp.

11:30 am

Rare Earth Elements Recovery from Coal-Based Materials
Mary Anne Alvin, National Energy Technology Laboratory

Noon Lunch

Parrot Tailings from A to Z Session

1:00 pm

When the Bill Comes Due:  Understanding and Managing Tailings Influenced Groundwater at the Butte Superfund Site – A Historical Perspective
Dave Williams, BLM

1:30 pm The Dead Parrots Society:  The Data-Driven Process that Leads to the Removal of the Parrot Tailings Complex      Nick Tucci, Haley & Aldrich
2:00 pm

Parrot Tailings Removal – Phase I
Josh Vincent, PE, Water & Environmental Technologies

2:30 pm Break

Reclamation/Remediation Session

3:00 pm

Case Study in Best Practices:  SCG’s Mining & Reclamation Activities
Steven Lange, Knight Piesold

3:30 pm

Surface Reclamation of the Captain Jack Mill Superfund Site
Nicholas Anton, PE, CDM Smith

4:00 pm

Treatment & Rehabilitation of Acidic Waste Rock and Tailings:  A 14-Year Case Study
Jim Castro, Montana DEQ (retired)

4:30 pm

Fred Burr Creek Historic Tailings Characterization
Ed Spotts, KC Harvey Environmental, LLC

5:00 pm Social hosted by Pioneer Technical Services

Thursday, May 9

Breakfast and lunch will be provided.

  Research Session
8:30 am

Passive Bioremediation of Adit Discharge from a Legacy Mine in Central Montana: A Lab-Scale Treatability Study

Leonard Santisteban, Freeport Minerals Co. on behalf of Mt. Emmons Mining Company & Roger Hoogerheide, US Environmental Protection Agency

9:00 am

Microbial Reduction of Nitrate and Selenium in Unsaturated Mine Waste Rock Dumps

Gerrit Egnew, Enviromin

  Innovative Mining Session
9:30 am

Can Traditional Reclamation lead to Successful Restoration in Butte, Montana?

Robert Pal, Montana Tech

10:00 am

Pit Lake Study Entirely by Remote Operated Vehicles

Bradley Kucera, Thompson Creek Mining

10:30 am Break
11:00 am

Recent Experience in Mine Innovation at Hecla Mining Company

Jeff Rosser, Hecla Mining Ltd.

  Permitting Session
11:30 am

Final Stages of Permitting the Dewey Burdock—A South Dakota Uranium In-situ Leach Mine

Mark Hollenbeck, Azarga Uranium

Noon

Monitoring Protocol of State Bat Populations
Lauri Hanauska-Brown, Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks

12:30

Lunch