schedule

Mine Design, Operations and Closure Conference

2021 Schedule

Schedule last updated 6/16/2021

Sunday, August 22, 2021

Short Course

Developing Cost Estimates for Mine Reclamation & Closure
Instructor

Scott Stebbins, PE, Aventurine Engineering

  • 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
  • Cost:  $145
  • Breakfast & lunch provided to all attendees
  • Attendees should bring either a calculator and paper or a laptop.

Participants will learn the methods, calculations, resources, and procedures needed to design efficient reclamation plans and to estimate the related costs. In the morning session, participants will learn how to calculate many of the engineering-based parameters associated with reclamation site work. In addition to material volume calculations, attendees will determine equipment cycle times, gauge the volumes of supplies needed for water treatment, and understand methods of estimating the amount of material re-handled during slope reduction work.  Participants will also work to solve any specific problems identified by participants at their own project sites. In the afternoon, the course will focus on more common site work needs, such as machinery and structure removal, shaft and adit closure, and waste disposal.  Sources of technical and cost information will be discussed and attendees will work through examples of bond cost estimates. Most of our efforts will be directed toward arriving at these values through a ground-up approach, but we will review software options for cost estimates and bond calculations as well.

Note:  This is a hands-on class.  Students will be expected to solve several problems associated with site-work and should bring either a calculator (nothing fancy) and paper, or a laptop.

Monday, August 23, 2021

Field Trip

Beal Mountain Mine

Beal Mountain Mine is a former open pit cyanide heap-leach gold mine located 10 miles southwest of Fairmont Hot Springs in the headwaters of German Gulch Creek, a tributary to Silver Bow Creek and the Upper Clark Fork River. With a filing of bankruptcy in 1998 and subsequent exhaustion of the reclamation bond funds, the Forest Service became the lead agency responsible for final mine closure.

The tour will highlight several of the significant environmental issues still being addressed, including:

  • Continued infiltration and contamination of water into the leach pad and waste rock dump
  • Treatment and disposal of excess leach pad solution
  • Geotechnical stability of the open pit highwall and leach pad containment dike
  • Long-term geochemical reactivity of mine wastes including potential acidity and release of selenium into the environment
Tour Guides
  • Sonny Thornborrow, USFS On-Scene Coordinator
  • Mary Beth Marks, USFS Geologist
  • Randy English, Tetra Tech Water Treatment Engineer
  • Jim Maus, Tetra Tech Project Manager

Corn Hole Tournament

Water Environmental TechnologiesJoin us for the first-ever conference corn hole tournament, sponsored by Water & Environmental Technologies.

  • Cost is $10 per person.
  • Register online or the day of the event beginning at 6:00 pm.
  • Draw for teams at 6:30 pm and start throwing at 7:00 pm.
  • 2 free drink tickets per player (beer/wine).  Cash bar for spectators.  Light snacks for ALL. 
  • Cap at 44 players.  Single loss elimination. 
  • Prizes:  
    1. 1st - $75 cash plus swag
    2. 2nd - $50 cash plus swag
    3. 3rd - $25 cash plus swag

Tuesday, August 24 – Thursday, August 26, 2021

General Session

Tuesday, August 24

8:45 am            Welcome and Opening Remarks

Following the Rules Session

9:00 am            Current Environmental Legal Developments Affecting the Mining Industry; Selena Sauer & Chris Stoneback, Crowley Fleck

9:30 am            How to Apply Risk-based Cleanup Levels…Are You Doing It Wrong? Lynn Woodbury, CDM Smith

10:00 am           break

Water Session

10:30 am          Conversion to No-Purge Groundwater Sampling at a Former Mine in New Mexico; Joe Gilbert, Arcadis

11:00 am          Increase in Sulfate-Reducing Bacteria in Groundwater Resulting from Hydraulic Bulkheading, Glengarry Mine, New World District, Cooke City MT USA; Katharine Seipel, Seth D’Imperio, Lauren R. Bozeman, Lisa B. Kirk, PhD, Enviromin, Inc.

11:30 am          Not Your Average Contaminant: Tools & Techniques for Evaluating Mercury Contaminated Mine Sites; Steve Dent, PhD, CDM Smith

Noon                 lunch

Happening in Butte Session

1:00 pm            Applying Nature Based Solutions in Mine Reclamation; Josh Bryson, PE, PMP, Atlantic Richfield Company

1:30 pm            Growing Trees Butte, Underground; Scott Rosenthal, Montana Technological University

2:00 pm            Alluvial Investigation Focused on Projected Future Metals Attenuation by Natural Processes:  Butte Priority Soils Operable Unit; Jim Jonas, Copper

2:30 pm             break

Tailings Reprocessing Session

3:00 pm            Processing Side – Tailings Reprocessing Project; Steve Lloyd, Barrick, Golden Sunlight Mine

3:30 pm            Regulatory Side/Overall View – Tailings Reprocessing Project;Chuck Buus, Barrick, Golden Sunlight Mine

4:30 pm            East Helena Slag Removal Project; Cynthia Brooks, Greenfield Environmental Trust Group, Inc. – VIRTUAL

Tetra Tech sponsor5:15 pm            Social hosted by Tetra Tech

Wednesday, August 25
Research Session

9:00 am            Biochemical Reactors for Mine Drainage Treatment – What Really Happens Inside the “Black Box”       Paul Eger, NewFields

9:30 am            Pilot Project and Field Study: Data/Quality-Based Geomembrane Field Seaming Evaluation for Geomembrane Lining Projects; Evan Andrews, PE, PMP, Sequoia Services

10:00 am          Legacy Mine Drainage: Considerations When Using Enhanced Evaporation as a Control Tool; Robert Ballantyne, Resource West

10:30 am           break

11:00 pm          Microbial Reduction of Nitrate and Selenium in Mine-Affected Water using Saturated Rock Fills

Lisa Kirk, PG, PhD; Terry Biere, MS, PE; & Seth D’Imperio, PhD, Enviromin, Inc. and Brent Peyton, PhD, Montana State University

Active Properties Session

11:30 am          Resurrection of the Pan Mine; Emery Crump, Fiore Gold

Noon                 lunch

1:00 pm            Happenings at the Bunker Hill Mine; Sam Ash, Bunker Hill Mining

1:30 pm            Design for Closure: Dry Stack Tailings, Facility Conversion and Impact on Reclamation Financial Assurance; Tim Dyhr, Nevada Copper. Inc.

2:00 pm             break

Exploration/Development Session

2:30 pm            Black Butte Copper Status Report; Robert Scargill, Sandfire Resources America

3:00 pm            The Quest for Sky Jades, Wyoming; JP Jutrus, Jade Leader

3:30 pm            Stibnite Gold Project with an Emphasis on Reclamation Plans and Impact Mitigation Plans; Dan Kline, Perpetua Resources & Kirk Miller, Tetra Tech

Pioneer Technical sponsor5:00 pm            Social hosted by Pioneer Technical Services

Thursday, August 26
Reclamation Session

8:30 am            Impacts of Soil Amendments on Mine Cover Systems:  Erosion Control and Ecohydrological Dynamics; Cody Millar, University of Saskatchewan - VIRTUAL

9:00 am            Lessons Learned at the Troy Mine; Nick Raines, Hecla Mining Co.

9:30 am           Formosa Mine Lessons Learned and Remedial Effectiveness of Mine Adit Bulking; Paul Dries, North Wind Group

10:00 am           break

10:30 am          Reclamation Efforts at the La Zanja Gold Mine, Peru; Deicy Sanchez, La Zanja Mine

Historical Session

11:00 am          Pleistocene Colonization of the Americas, Craig Lee, PhD, University of Colorado at Boulder

11:30 am          Remote Sensing at Historical Mine Sites, Terrance Christian, BLM

Noon                A Historical Look at the Bootleggers of Butte; Terry Wolfgram, BLM

12:30 pm          lunch