Agenda for National Lab Day

National Lab Day

Montana Technological University

Butte, Montana

Tuesday, October 8 & Wednesday, October 9, 2019



Accommodations National Lab Day Home Page



Preliminary Agenda

Updated: October 4, 2019

Tuesday, October 8
Time Event
7:30 AM Registration & Coffee – Student Union Building (SUB) Lobby
8:00 AM Welcome – SUB, Copper Lounge
  • Introduction & Welcome: Les Cook, Chancellor of Montana Tech
  • Greetings from Senator Tester, represented by Erik Nylund
  • Greetings from Senator Daines, represented by Cindy Perdue-Dolan
  • Greetings from Congressman Gianforte, represented by Sonny Capece
  • Greetings from Montana University System Commissioner of Higher Education Clayton Christian, represented by Joe Thiel
  • Mark Peters, Director, Idaho National Laboratory
8:30 AM

Plenary Session I – SUB, Copper Lounge

National Labs 101 - Multi-Purpose Labs & Applied Energy Labs

Moderator: Beverly Hartline, Vice Chancellor of Research & Graduate Studies, Montana Technological University
Panelists:
  • Overview of DOE National Labs: Mark Peters, Director, Idaho National Laboratory
  • Multiprogram SC Labs: Amanda K. Petford-Long, Argonne Distinguished Fellow/Interim Director of Materials Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory

  • Multiprogram NNSA Labs: John Sarrao, Deputy Director for Science, Technology, & Engineering, Los Alamos National Laboratory

  • Randy Gentry, Deputy Director for S&T, National Energy Technology Laboratory
  • Marianne Walck, Deputy Director of S&T, Idaho National Laboratory
  • Bruce Dunham, Director, Accelerator Division, SLAC  National Accelerator Laboratory
10:00 AM

Break - SUB Lobby and Copper Lounge

10:20 AM

Plenary Session II – SUB, Copper Lounge

DOE EPSCoR Opportunities

Moderator: Scott Mills, Associate Vice President of Research for Global Change and Sustainability, University of Montana
Panelists:
  • Steve Binkley, Deputy Director for Science Programs, DOE Office of Science

  • DOE EPSCoR Implementation Project:  Enabling Extended-Term Simulation of Power Systems with High PV Penetration - Matt Donnelly, Department Head, Electrical Engineering, Montana Tech

11:10 AM

Plenary Session III – SUB, Copper Lounge

Montana Energy R&D Capabilities & Priorities

Moderator: Anneliese Ripley, Ed.D., Dean of the School of Outreach and Director of Research and Grants, University of Montana - Western

  • Jason Carter, Vice President of Research, Economic Development, & Graduate Education, Montana State University
  • Scott Whittenburg, Vice President of Research and Creative Scholarship and Graduate School, University of Montana
  • David E. Krueger, Dean, College of Technical Sciences, Montana State University-Northern
  • Anneliese Ripley, Dean of the School of Outreach and Director of Research University of Montana - Western
  • Kurt Toenjes, Interim Dean of Allied Health Professions, formerly Chair of Biological and Physical Sciences, Montana State University - Billings
  • Beverly Hartline, Vice Chancellor of Research & Graduate Studies, Montana Tech
  • John Carmody, Director of Asset Management, NorthWestern Energy
12:10 PM

Networking Lunch – Student Success Center

1:30 PM

Plenary Session IV – SUB, Copper Lounge

National Scientific User Facilities

Moderator: Linda Horton, Director, DOE, Basic Energy Sciences
Panelists:

  • Dennis Mills, Deputy Associate Laboratory Director, Photon Sciences and Deputy Director for X-ray Science, Light sources & Neutron Sources, Argonne National Laboratory

  • Millie Firestone, Center for Integrated Nanotechnologies, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Lou Terminello, Associate Lab Director for Physical Science & Computing, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

  • Gene VanBuren, Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider (RHIC) Specialist, Brookhaven National Laboratory

2:30 PM

Plenary Session V – SUB, Copper Lounge

Connecting with DOE National Labs: Research Collaborations, Educational Opportunities, & Partnerships/Workforce Development

Moderator: Jayne Morrow, Assistant Vice President of Research, Economic Development & Graduate Education, Montana State University
Panelists:

  • Patricia Falcone, Deputy Director for Science & Technology, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Carol Adkins, Director, Energy & Earth Systems Center, Sandia National Laboratories

  • Meridith Bruozas, Manager, Educational Programs and Outreach, Argonne National Laboratory

  • Jahi Simbai, Senior Manager, Workforce Strategy and Development, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

  • Kelly Rose, Geological & Environmental Sciences Research Group, National Energy Technology Laboratory

3:50 PM

Break - SUB Lobby & Copper Lounge

4:00 PM

Breakout Session I

Choose to attend your preferred session from the following four topics:

  1. Water - SUB, Copper Lounge

    This session will cover a variety of the DOE mission areas related to the broad topic of water.  The DOE is interested a variety of research areas concerning water quantity, quality and security conducted through virtually every DOE Office.  The technical subject matter will include (but is not limited too): groundwater characterization and contaminant transport, water treatment, watershed biogeochemical function and the water and energy nexus.  Invited panelists represent a diverse subset of these water-related DOE R&D programs and DOE Offices with topics selected to align with Montana research interest.  Attendees should expect an introduction to the types of water-related research DOE and National Labs conduct, and a varied panel of NL researchers with current knowledge of the many DOE programs and missions related to water.  An engaged discourse between MT and DOE researchers is expected with the goal of identifying potential areas of common interest and aligned DOE programs and missions - attendees should come ready to ask questions about their particular area of research.

    ModeratorPayton Gardner, Assistant Professor, Hydrogeology & Geosciences, University of Montana

    Co-ChairsPayton Gardner, Assistant Professor, Hydrogeology & Geosciences, University of Montana

    Stephanie Kuzio, Energy Water System Integration Program, Sandia National Laboratories  

    • Stephanie Kuzio, Energy Water System Integration Program, Sandia National Labs
    • Vince Tidwell, Sandia National Labs
    • Travis McLing, Idaho National Laboratory
    • Ken Williams, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  2. Grid Security/Energy Distribution – SUB, Kelley/Steward Room (downstairs)

    This breakout session will highlight the National Laboratory system’s role supporting the U.S. Department of Energy mission to “ensure the nation’s most critical energy infrastructure is secure and able to recover rapidly from disruptions.” The DOE Office of Electricity’s R&D agenda encompasses activities in the areas of cybersecurity, smart grid technologies, microgrids, energy storage, transmission reliability, and advanced grid modeling. The invited panelists represent a diverse subset of these grid-related R&D activities. Attendees should expect to enjoy a robust technical forum, as well as gaining valuable insights into activities with the potential for future collaboration.

    Moderators: Matt Donnelly, Department Head, Electrical Engineering, Montana Tech

    Jeff Dagle, Chief Electrical Engineer, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

    Co-Chairs: Matt Donnelly, Department Head, Electrical Engineering, Montana Tech

    Jeff Dagle, Chief Electrical Engineer, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory 

    • Wide Area Control Systems:  Dave Schoenwald, Principal Member Technical STAFF, Sandia National Laboratories
    • The Role of Microgrid:  Ben Ollis, Researcher, Power and Energy Systems GroupOak Ridge National Laboratory
    • Securing Control & Automation Systems:  Rita Foster, Energy Sector Infrastructure Advisor, Idaho National Laboratory
    • Critical Infrastructure Cybersecurity:  Paul Skare, Chief Cyber Security & Technical Group Manager, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  3. Remote Sensing - SUB, Big Butte/Highlands

    This session will highlight established and emerging remote sensing technology, platforms (UAVs and Cubesat), and data analysis methods (including big-data methods and machine learning) used by DOE labs to solve national-security problems and used in Montana university research for a wide range of applications, ranging from earth and environmental sciences and natural resource exploration to defense and security. The problems span the range of multispectral, hyperspectral, radar and lidar surveillance and sensing in national security, precision agriculture, water management and ecology, wildfire risk mitigation, environmental science, and mineral and energy resource exploration and development. The forum will highlight DOE laboratory expertise, programs, and long-term needs that will be bridged to Montana’s expanding education, research, and commercial (startup) expertise in remote sensing.

    ModeratorJoe Shaw, Director, Optical Technology Center, Montana State University

    Co-Chairs: Manvendra Dubey, Laboratory Fellow & Senior Scientist, Los Alamos National Laboratory

    Joe Shaw, Director, Optical Technology Center, Montana State University

    • Jessica Mitchell, Director, Spatial Analysis Lab, University of Montana
    • Xiabing Zhou, Professor, Geophysical Engineering, Montana Tech
    • Joe Hardin, Radar Group, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
    • David Klumpar, Space Science and Engineering Lab, Montana State University
    • Ray Bambha, Sandia National Laboratories
  4. Bioenergy/Bioproducts - Bob & Pauline Poore Room, University Relations Center (URC) Building

    This session will focus on biofuels and bioenergy applications, from the development of feedstocks through conversion to fuels, chemicals, and other products to expand the U.S. bioeconomy. Panelists will discuss topics related to: biomass feedstocks development and engineering; feedstocks supply and logistics; biochemical and thermochemical conversion of feedstocks to fuels, chemicals, and other products; and scale-up of bioenergy production processes. The panelists represent DOE-funded programs that span fundamental and use-inspired research, applied research, optimization, and scale-up of processes to industrially relevant scales.

    Moderator: Robin Gerlach, Professor of Chemical & Biological Engineering & Center for Biofilm Engineering, Montana State University

    Co-Chairs
    Randy Maglinao
    , Advanced Fuels Center, Montana State University – Northern
    Katy Christiansen, Biosciences Strategic Programs Development & Implementation Manager, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
    Martha Apple, Professor of Biological Sciences, Montana Tech

    • Feedstocks Development: Wellington Muchero, Co-Principal Investigator, DOE Bioenergy Science Center, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
    • Feedstock Supply and Logistics: Chenlin Li, Staff Scientist, Biofuels and Renewable Energy Technologies Department, Idaho National Laboratory
    • Catalytic and Thermochemical Conversion: Karthi Ramasamy, Senior Research Engineer, Chemical & Biological Processing Group, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
    • Biological Conversion and Scale-up: Zia Abdullah, Laboratory Program Manager, Biological Sciences, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
5:45 - 7:30 PM

Reception - Historic Finlen Hotel, Treasure State Ballroom




Wednesday, October 9
Time Event
7:30 AM

Registration & Coffee – SUB Lobby

8:15 AM

Plenary Session VI - SUB, Copper Lounge

ModeratorCarol Reifschneider, Interim Dean, College of Education/Arts/Sciences/Nursing, Montana State University - Northern

  • High Performance Computing: Debbie Bard, Group Leader, Data Science Engagement, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy: Adam Warren, Director, Integrated Applications Center, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  • Biological & Environmental Research: Katy Christiansen, Biosciences Strategic Programs Development and Implementation Manager, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
9:10 AM

Break - SUB Lobby & Copper Lounge

9:30 AM

Breakout Sessions
Choose to attend your preferred session from the following three topics:

  1. Advanced Materials & Manufacturing - SUB, Copper Lounge

    Advanced Materials Processing – From Critical Materials Processing and Utilization to Additive Manufacturing:  This session will explore a wide range of activities from the processing and utilization of critical materials to the development of additive and agile manufacturing techniques that go beyond current industrial capability.  Among the topics included in the session are: novel and improved rare-earth element ore extraction methods using integrated mineral processing, hydrometallurgy and pyrometallurgy techniques; use of rare-earth optical nanomaterials in the development of medical, industrial and environmental applications; and development of novel additive manufacturing methods, utilizing a select number of specially created feedstock materials that enable alloying-by-design for both metal and polymer 3D printing.

    Moderator: Ron White, Professor & Director, Center for Advanced Mineral, Metallurgical and Materials Processing (CAMP), Montana Tech
    Co-Chairs: Parans Paranthaman, Corporate Fellow & Group Leader, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
    Ron White, Professor & Director, Center for Advanced Mineral, Metallurgical and Materials Processing (CAMP), Montana Tech
    Cody Youngbull, Flathead Lake Biological Station, University of Montana

    • Alexander Johs, Research Staff, Environmental Sciences Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
    • Ryan Ott, Scientist, Division of Materials Science & Engineering, Ames Laboratory
    • Scott McCall, Deputy Magnet Thrust Lead, Critical Materials Institute; Group Leader, Actinides and Lanthanides Science Group; & Deputy Associate Program Lead for Met. and Mater. Characterization, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
    • Marilu Perez, Associate Scientist, Critical Materials Institute, Ames Lab
    • Daniel Ginosar, Distinguished Staff Scientist, Biological and Chemical Processing Department, Idaho National Laboratory
    • John W. Collins, Chief Systems Engineer and Group Lead, Idaho National Laboratory
    • Parans Paranthaman, Corporate Fellow, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  2. Fossil & Subsurface Science - SUB, Big Butte/Highlands Room

    The Department of Energy National Labs have major research interests in nearly all aspects of Fossil Energy and Subsurface Science.  With Montana’s past oil and gas production and significant reserves in unconventional fields, both the state and the industry are looking to enhance oil recovery in conventional fields and improve recovery in shales.  This panel will explore issues of mutual interest including permeability control, treatment of produced water, proppant control / behavior, improving recovery in unconventional reservoirs, and wellbore remediation.

    Moderator:   Lee Spangler, Energy Research Institute, Montana State University

    Co-Chairs:   Grant Bromhal, Senior Fellow for Geological & Environment Systems, National Energy Technology Laboratory

    Lee Spangler, Energy Research Institute, Montana State University

    • Montana’s Interests: Lee Spangler, Energy Research Institute, Montana State University and Lee Richards, Assistant Professor, Montana Tech
    • Use of Electromagnetic (EM) Techniques for Fracture Network Mapping, Proppant Mapping and Wellbore Integrity Assessment: Chet Weiss, Distinguished Member of the Sandia Staff, Sandia National Laboratories
    • Enhanced Oil Recovery in Unconventional Reservoirs, Permeability Modification in the Subsurface, and DOE’s Emerging Program on Machine Learning: Grant Bromhal, Senior Fellow for Geological & Environment Systems, National Energy Technology Laboratory
    • Sandia’s Program Dealing with Produced Water: Vince Tidwell, Principle Member of the Technical Staff, Sandia National Laboratories
    • Proppant Issues, including Geochemical and Geomechanical Effects: Johnathan Moore, Research Geologist, National Energy Technology Laboratory
  3. One-on-One Followup – SUB, Kelley/Steward Room (downstairs)

    Several National Lab plenary and breakout speakers will be available to meet one-on-one with interested Montana participants.

    • DDennis Mills, Deputy Associate Laboratory Director, Photon Sciences & Deputy Director for X-ray Science, Light sources & Neutron Sources, Argonne National Laboratory
    • DMillie Firestone, Center for Integrated Nanotechnologies, Los Alamos National Laboratory
    • Lou Terminello, Associate Lab Director for Physical Science & Computing, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
    • Marianne Walck, Deputy Director of Science & Technology, Idaho National Laboratory
    • Bruce Dunham, Director, Accelerator Division,SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
    • Rita Foster, Infrastructure Security Strategic Advisor, Cyber Threat and Machine Learning, Idaho National Laboratory
    • John Sarrao, Deputy Director for Science, Technology, & Engineering, Los Alamos National Laboratory
    • Debbie Bard, Group Leader, Data Science Engagement, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
11:00 AM

Closeout & Follow up Planning

11:30 AM

Adjourn

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Tours of Montana Tech Lab Facilities (optional tours will last 1 hour)