2016 Presentations

Mine Design, Operations and Closure Conference

2016 Presentations

Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Remediation/Reclamation Session

Restoring the Hydrology – Key to Successful Reclamation at the Riley Pass Uranium Site
Mary Beth Marks, US Forest Service

The Van Stone Mine Assessment and Overview of Reclamation Alternatives
Dustin Wasley, PE, & John Haney, PE, GeoEngineers, Inc.

Interstate-Callahan Upper & Lower Rock Dumps: Remedial Action Construction Project
Tony Wesche, PE, Pioneer Technical Services

Update on Reclamation and Remediation Activities Utilizing Biochar
Andrew Harley, PhD, Duraroot Environmental Consulting


Mine Permitting Session

Montana Resources Permit and Reaction to New Law
Mark Thompson, Montana Resources

The Black Butte Copper Project: Permitting a High Grade Underground Copper Project in Montana
Jerry Zieg, Tintina Resources

Permitting the Dry Ridge Phosphate Exploration Project - Federal Leasable Minerals on Federal Land, Southeast Idaho
Dan Bruner, PG, Cascade Earth Sciences


Mine Operation Session

Narrow Vein Mining Methods and Use of Geologic Grade Control at Stillwater on the J-M Reef Palladium-Platinum Deposit
Sara Jensen, Stillwater Mining Co.

The DeGrussa VMS Copper Deposit in West Australia: Discovery to Production in Three Years—What’s Next?
Bruce Hooper, Tintina Resources

Kinetic Tests of Untreated & Cemented Paste Tailings Weathering in Subaqueous & Subaerial Settings
Lisa Bithell Kirk, Ph.D., Enviromin


Community Session

Valuing Community Engagement - A Case Study (Stillwater's Benbow Project)
Randy Weimer, Stillwater Mining Co.

Issues from Artisanal and Small Scale Mining: Antioquia and Choco Departments, Colombia
Mike Burnside, US Forest Service (retired)


Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Wildlife & Mining Session

Sage Grouse
Carolyn Sime, Department of Natural Resources and Conservation

Reclaiming Seiad Creek for Salmon Habitat after 100+ Years of Placer Mining
Jason Poulsen, PWS, GeoEngineers, Inc.


Lessons Learned Session

Revegetation Trends at two Montana Coal Mines Based on 20 Years of Monitoring
Rich Prodgers, Bighorn Environmental Sciences

Dr. Strangebuzz (Or, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Drones)
James Strait, Craig Jones, & Josh Robino, Montana DEQ

Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) Operation – The Difference between Toys and Tools
Mark Donner, PE, Trihydro Corporation

From the Richest Hill on Earth to the Carlin Trend: A Continuum of Lessons Learned and Technology
Joe Driscoll, Amec Foster Wheeler


Water Treatment Session

Advanced Neutralization and MBS® Technology Pairing for the Treatment of Acidity and Heavy Metals in Acid Mine Drainage and Resultant Residual Solids
Karl Yost, Yost Brothers

Electrocoagulation Treatment of Heavy Metals from Mine Impacted Water
Brian Mikelson, CleanWave, Halliburton


Reclamation/Remediation Session II

Removal Action at the Monte Cristo Mining Area, Snohomish County, Washington
Ryan Tobias, Cascade Earth Sciences

Mike Horse Removal and Dam Stability
Shellie Haaland, Montana DEQ

East Helena Smelter Cleanup/Prickly Pear Creek Reconstruction & Final Cover Construction
Betsy Burns, U.S. EPA; Joel Gerhardt, Pioneer Technical Services; & Mark Rhodes, Hydrometrics


Thursday,   May   4,   2016

Montana Minerals Session

Minerals in Western Montana
Mike Gobla, PE, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation


Mine Closure Session

Blending Historic Mapping with Lidar at Abandoned Mine Sites
Curt Coover, CDM Smith

Financial Benefits of Concurrent Reclamation
Gregg Wagner, Newmont Mining Corp.

Closure at Troy Mine
Doug Stiles, PE, Revett Silver

Holistic Cure for a Multi-Party Mine Site
Roy Thun, Bridge Environmental

Fluorescent Dye Tracing in Abandoned Mines for Adit Discharge Source Control
Chapin Storrar, PE, CDM Smith