About   Montana   Tech
About Montana Tech
Future Students  |  Current Students  |  Academics  |  Alumni   |    Giving   |   Faculty & Staff   |   Visitors  |   Athletics

Montana Tech Announces the 2015 Outstanding Student Awards


Montana Tech announced their Outstanding Student Awards at the 115th Commencement Ceremony held at the Butte Civic Center on Saturday, May 16, 2015. These students were chosen by their department faculty based on scholastic achievement, character, and community service. These are the students who best represent each department.

The following are the awards for both north and south campus:

MONTANA TECH – NORTH CAMPUS:
Lindsay G. Carlson, BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES                                                 
Kelsey L. DeWit, BUSINESS & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY          
Reid P. Baerlocher, BUSINESS & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY          
Alexandra S. Weinheimer, CHEMISTRY & GEOCHEMISTRY                                  
Justin M. Emge, COMPUTER SCIENCE                                                 
Brandon M. Rydberg, ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING                                         
Kelly L. Benton, ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING                           
Tausha M. Burfeind, GENERAL ENGINEERING                                             
Mandy N. Brewer, GEOLOGICAL ENGINEERING                                      
Jordan D. Leone, GEOPHYSICAL ENGINEERING                                    
Kristen L. Klima, B.S. HEALTH CARE INFORMATICS                              
Robert W. Christiaens, NETWORK TECHNOLOGY                                           
Quincy M. Riordan, LIBERAL STUDIES                                                      
Justin C. Gomez, MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES                  
Carly A. Hammond, STATISTICS                                                 
Hayden W. Peck, METALLURGICAL & MATERIALS ENGINEERING              
Carl R. Gunderson, MINING ENGINEERING                                               
Heather R. Mavencamp, B.S. NURSING                                                              
Jerri A. Shively, A.S. NURSING                                                              
Karsan M. Sprague, PETROLEUM ENGINEERING                                       
Katelyn A. McDonald, PROFESSIONAL & TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION              
Kasey R. Kaszycki, SAFETY, HEALTH & INDUSTRIAL HYGIENE             
Alex N. Watterud, SAFETY, HEALTH & INDUSTRIAL HYGIENE            

HIGHLANDS COLLEGE:
Eric A. Ingwerson, BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY                                             
Nicholas E. Barney, NETWORK TECHNOLOGY                                        
Jaclyn J. Hedval, TRADES & TECHNICAL                                            
Jeremy J. Martin, HEALTH                                                                    

VALEDICTORIANS:  

Montana Tech Valedictorian: Brandon Rydberg, Electrical Engineering

Highlands College Valedictorian: Dylan Workman, A.A.S., Metals Fabrication 

HIGHEST SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT IN LETTERS, SCIENCES, AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES: Adam Cass, Software Engineering 

CHESTER STEELE AWARDS:
Outstanding Graduating Senior in Engineering with the highest scholastic achievement: Brandon Rydberg, Electrical Engineering

Outstanding graduate in Mining Engineering/Geological Engineering selected on basis of scholastic achievement: Haylee J. Patterson, Geological Engineering 

THE MONTANA SOCIETY OF ENGINEER AWARD:

Bill Ferko, with the Montana Society of Engineers, awarded Kelly Benton, Environmental Engineering, with the Montana Society of Engineers Gold Medallion Award.