Mine Design, Operations & Closure Conference
Dining Services
Future Students  |  Current Students  |  Academics  |  Alumni   |    Giving   |   Faculty & Staff   |   Visitors  |   Athletics

Mine Design, Operations & Closure Conference


2015 Sponsors

  • Motherlode Sponsors
  • Bureau of Land Management
  • Montana Department of Environmental Quality
  • USDA Forest Service
  • Montana Tech of The University of Montana
  • Platinum Sponsors
  • Barrick—Golden Sunlight Mine
  • Pioneer Technical Services
  • Gold Sponsors
  • Foam Concepts LLC
  • Stillwater Mining Company
  • Tetra Tech
  • Silver Sponsors
  • Kennecott Exploration Co.
  • O’Kane Consultants USA
  • Pace Analytical Services
  • Revett—Troy Mine
  • Spectrum Engineering
  • Copper Sponsors
  • ACZ Laboratories, Inc.
  • American Exploration & Mining Association
  • Baroid IDP—CleanWave
  • Montana Mining Association
  • Montana Resources, LLP
  • Rocky Mountain Bio Products
  • Trihydro Corporation
  • Water & Environmental Technologies

2013 Presentations

Tuesday's Presentations - May 7, 2013

GEOLOGICAL SESSION:
Epithermal Gold and Silver Mineralization and Occurrence at the Moss Mine Project, Oatman Mining District, Arizona
Joe Faubion, CDM Smith

Overview of the Geology and Mineralogy of the Madison Gold Skarn Deposit, Silver Star District, Montana        
Chris Gammons, PhD, Montana Tech

MINE DEVELOPMENT SESSION: 
Mount Nimba Project: Implications of ICMM Commitments & the Challenges of Development in Africa
Sonya Rosenthal, PE, Newmont & Myles Grotbo, NewFields Mining & Energy Services

REMEDIATION SESSION: 
Development of a Compacted Cover System to Minimize Net Percolation and Selenium Transport
Grant Williams, J.R. Simplot & Mark Phillip, O’Kane Consultants USA

Silver Bow Creek Remediation and Restoration – Balancing Competing Priorities and Lessons Learned        
Joel Gerhart, PE, Pioneer Technical Services

Blue Ledge Mine Superfund Site Removal Action, Rogue River-Siskiyou National Forest
Pete Jones, USDA Forest Service

Managing Water in the West:  Fontenelle Dam Incident, Wyoming, USA
Michael Gobla, PE, US Bureau of Reclamation

MONTANA MISCELLANY SESSION:
Update on Butte Highlands Joint Venture Project
Steve Osterberg, PhD, PG, Timberline Resources

Insect Biological Control Agents for Spotted Knapweed
Rachel Frost, PhD, Montana State University

Secondary Gold Recovery and Reclamation of Historic Mine Properties
Charmaine Weyer, Barrick Golden Sunlight Mines & Joe Scyphers, PG, Reclaim LLC

Wednesday's Presentations - May 8, 2013

MINE OPERATIONS SESSION:
Tunnel Boring at Stillwater Mine
Tyler Luxner, Stillwater Mining Co.

Bringing Revett Back from the Brink
John Shanahan, Revett Mineral

Mosaic Potash Operations
Daniel Curnutt, The Mosaic Company

WATER SESSION:
Modeling Effects of Underground Mine Depressurization on Water Resources for the Proposed Montanore Mine, Lincoln and Sanders Counties, Montana
Cam Stringer, PG, NewFields

Wood Gulch Mine Long-term Closure:  Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest
Scott Richey, USDA Forest Service

Evaluation of Mine Dewatering Using a Variably Saturated 3-D Finite Element Model
Greg Bryce, Hydrometrics, Inc.

Water Treatment Challenges in the Philippines:  The King-king Copper/Gold Project
Mark Reinsel, PhD, PE, Apex Engineering, PLLC

MINE PERMITTING SESSION:
Mine Permitting Issues – From a Regulatory Perspective
Paul Comba, Nevada Division of Environmental Protection

The Case History of a Recently Permitted Mine in Cleveland County, North Carolina
David Crouse, Imerys Performance & Filtration Minerals

Wharf Resources Heap-leach Gold Mine Permitting and Modeling, Northern Black Hills, South Dakota
Crystal Hocking, RESPEC Consulting & Services

MINE CLOSURE SESSION:
Underground Mine Surface Subsidence Closure and Evaluation
Tyrel Wilson, CDM Smith

Summitville Mine, CO:  Emergency Repair of the Wightman Fork Diversion Channel
Michael Gobla, PE, US Bureau of Reclamation

Thursday's Presentations - May 9, 2013


MINE OPERATIONS SESSION II: 

Underground Mine Energy Audit – A Case Study
Andy Mork, PG, CHG, POWER Engineers

Black Butte Iron Ore Mine  (presentation not available online) 
Tom Newman & Mike Mullaney, Holcim

Gold Rush Alaska
David Wilfong, Alaska Department of Natural Resources

REMEDIATION SESSION II: 

Monte Cristo Mining Area:  A Watershed-based CERCLA Project
Dustin Wasley, PE, Cascade Earth Sciences

Bald Butte & Great Divide Reclamation Project, Marysville, Montana
Steve Opp, PG, Montana DEQ & Corey Meier, BLM

Remediation of Gun Ranges using Placer Mining Techniques
Bob Back, Strategic Minerals

Sage-grouse and Bats: Management through Conservation Plans
Jericho Whiting, Gonzales-Stoller Surveillance